Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content
Phone: 01482 222477
General enquiries: [email protected]
IT support: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used, as well as information about cookies. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

Use of information:

Your privacy is very important to us. Ability IT respects your confidentiality and any information you provide to us will never be sold, shared, or rented to other organisations for commercial purposes unless your consent is given.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Ability IT Services Ltd., whose head office is at Enterprise House, 57 Gillett Street, Kingston Upon Hull, HU3 4JF. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

You have the following rights as a data subject, by reason of the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you (also known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you (also known as “the right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • The right to request restriction of processing about you. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • The right to object to processing. Where we are processing your personal data solely on the grounds that there is a legitimate interest to do so, and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, then this enables you to challenge the processing. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you also have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/cont...

If you wish to invoke any of the above rights, please contact us using the details set out in Section 12 below. Please include the words DATA PRIVACY REQUEST in the subject line of your email, or at the top of your email or letter.

 

1. General principles that we observe in relation to personal data

Ability IT observes the following general principles in relation to personal data that we receive about customers and subscribers:

  • We will never ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, protect our rights, or if Ability IT is acquired by or merged with another company.
  • You retain all rights to your data.

2. Categories of personal information that we may process about you

Ability IT may process the following types of personal data about customers, clients and employees, for the respective purposes set out below, and for the provision of communications as described in Section 3. Except as stated below, all such personal data is collected directly from the data subject:

  • Contact data – When someone submits an inquiry through the Ability IT website by completing our contact form, their contact information will be recorded and stored in our secure database.
  • Profile data – We may collect and store information about our contacts that is obtained through cookies, log files, and/or third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) to create a profile of our users. The purpose of such a profile is to better understand how users access and use the Ability IT Website to provide offers and make improvements.

The provision of this personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, but the personal data is needed for the purposes of the effective management of relationships between Ability IT and its customers.

3. Communications from the Site

  • Special Offers and Updates – We may occasionally send you special offers or updates (i.e. newsletters) pertaining to our Services. Out of respect for privacy, you may opt out of these types of communications at any time.
  • Customer Service – We communicate with users of the Service on a regular basis to respond to requests, inquire about experiences with the Service, and provide support.

4. Lawful basis of processing

The lawful basis of processing is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Ability IT, including the efficient provision of our Services to customers, service improvement, and communications with actual or prospective customers for Ability IT, products and services.

5. Recipients of the personal data

Ability IT uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary server infrastructure, software, networking, storage, and related technology necessary to run some of our services, however you do retain all rights to your Customer data.

6. Overseas transfers

Personal data that is processed by Ability IT may be stored in Cloud services where the data centres are located outside the EEA, including in Canada and the USA. This will only be done where we are satisfied that our contractual arrangements include sufficient safeguards for the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

7. Duration of processing

Ability IT will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of providing a better service, satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The appropriate retention period for any given type of personal data depends on a range of factors, including the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which it was collected, and the applicable legal requirements.

8. Automated decision-making (including profiling)

Except as stated in Section 2 above, Ability IT undertakes no automated decision-making in respect of data subjects. The profiling described in Section 2 is not such as to result in decision-making that has legal or similarly significant effects on the data subject.

9. Plans for further processing

Ability IT has no plans to process personal data for reasons other than the reason for which the data was originally collected.

10. General Representation and Warranty

You represent and warrant that (i) you have reviewed the Ability IT Privacy Policy located at https://abilityit.co/privacy-p... and are content for all personal data relating to Customers to be obtained and processed in the manner it describes, (ii) your use of our Services will be in strict accordance with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and including all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from Canada or the country in which you reside), and (iii) your use of the Service will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party.

11. Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files websites store on your device to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

 

What is in a cookie?

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

 

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless, you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can remove cookies cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences.

 

12. Questions or Comments

Should you have any questions or comments regarding this agreement, please contact Ability IT using the information below: 

Ability IT Services Ltd
Enterprise House
57 Gillett Street
Kingston Upon Hull
HU3 4JF

T: 01482222477
E: [email protected]

 

Keep up-to-date, sign up to our newsletter

Get in touch

Ability IT
Enterprise House, 57 Gillett Street
Hull, East Yorkshire HU3 4JF
UK

01482 222477

Useful Information